Programme

You find here some information about the programme of the conference. We are pleased to announce our keynote speakers and the program below! For the location of the talks see below.

Go upLocation

  • Room H26, Geisteswissenschaften I/Humanities I

  • Room H26



    Go upKeynote speakers

    NATALIE GOLD (King's College London) - Team reasoning (tutorial)
    FENRONG LIU (Tsinghua University) - Priority Structures in Deontic Logic
    RUDOLF SCHUESSLER (University of Bayreuth) - Ethics, Nash-, and Meta-Bargaining

    Go upProgramme table


    Download collection of submitted abstracts
    Download slides of the tutorial on team reasoning by Natalie Gold
    Friday, July 3rd 2015
    Time Location: Room H26
    12:00-13:15 Coffee and Registration
    13:15-13:30 Welcoming Address
    13:30-14:15 Kenny Easwaran (Texas A&M)
    A New Framework for Aggregating Utility
    Chair: Matthew Braham

    14:15-14:30 Refreshments
    14:30-15:15 Ralf Bader (Oxford)
    Choice consistency and option individuation
    Chair: Matthew Braham

    15:15-15:30 Refreshments
    15:30-16:15 Christine Clavien (Geneva)
    The moral relevance of evolved utility functions
    Chair: Matthew Braham

    16:15-16:45 Refreshments
    16:45-17:30 Giuliano Bacigalupo (Konstanz)
    On Agreements with Time-Dependent Conditions
    Chair: Matthew Braham

    17:30-17:45 Refreshments
    17:45-18:30 Christian Piller (York)
    The Procreational Asymmetry Explained
    Chair: Matthew Braham


    Conference Dinner

    Saturday, July 4th 2015
    Time Location: Room H26
    10:15-11:15 Tutorial Natalie Gold (King's College London)
    Team Reasoning
    Chair: Julian Fink
    Download slides here

    11:15-11:30 Refreshments
    11:30-12:15 Tutorial Natalie Gold (King's College London)
    Cont'd
    Chair: Julian Fink

    12:30-13:45 Lunch break
    &
    Poster Session:
    Huimin Dong (Bayreuth): Relevant Action Entailment and Permission
    Federico Faroldi (Florence and Pisa): Normative reasons are hyperintensional
    Bret Mullins (Georgia State University): On Probability Assessment in the Original Position
    Alessandra Marra (Tilburg) and Dominik Klein (Bamberg and Bayreuth): Norms, Intentions and Actions. A Formal Semantics
    Jason Konek (Bristol): Measuring Lifetime Well-Being
    Chair: Olivier Roy
    13:45-14:30 C├ędric Patternote (LMU Munich)
    Opportunities for cooperation
    Chair: Constanze Binder

    14:30-14:45 Refreshments
    14:45-15:30 Justin Brunner (ANU)
    Minority disadvantage in population games
    Chair: Constanze Binder

    15:30-15:45 Refreshments
    15:45-16:30 Johanna Thoma (Toronto)
    Bargaining and the Impartiality of the Social Contract
    Chair: Constanze Binder

    16:30-17:00 Refreshments
    17:00-18:30 Keynote Rudolf Schuessler (Bayreuth)
    Ethics, Nash-, and Meta-Bargaining
    Chair: Matthew Braham


    Sunday, July 5th 2015
    Time Location: Room H26
    10:15-11:00 Allard Tamminga (Groningen, Utrecht) and Hein Duijf (Utrecht)
    Collective Obligations, Plans, and Individual Agency
    Chair: Albert Anglberger

    11:00-11:15 Refreshments
    11:15-12:00 Frederik van de Putte (U Gent)
    "That will do": the semantics and pragmatics of normative sufficiency
    Chair: Albert Anglberger

    12:00-13:15 Lunch break
    13:15-14:00 Gert-Jan Lokhorst (Delft)
    Fuzzy eubouliatic logic
    Chair: Albert Anglberger

    14:00-14:15 Refreshments
    14:15-15:00 Jan Broersen (Utrecht)
    Moral and Legal Responsibility and the Probability of Action Effects
    Chair: Albert Anglberger

    15:00-15:15 Refreshments
    15:15-16:45 Fenrong Liu (Tsinghua University)
    Priority Structures in Deontic Logic
    Chair: Olivier Roy

    16:45-17:00 Closing Address
    Testability and Meaning deco